• About Us
  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • DMCA
  • Ad Choices
  • Contact Us
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
Deborah Wando
No Result
View All Result
  • Smart Living
  • Recipes
  • DIY
  • Decoration
  • Organization
  • Wellness
  • Gardening
  • Family Living
  • Health
Deborah Wando
No Result
View All Result
Deborah Wando
No Result
View All Result

Home » Kenya’s 30 Richest People in 2026: Business Tycoons Shaping the Nation’s Future

Kenya’s 30 Richest People in 2026: Business Tycoons Shaping the Nation’s Future

Deborah Wando by Deborah Wando
8 months ago
in Richest Billionaires
A A
Best Places to Invest Money in Kenya for High Returns
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter
ADVERTISEMENT

Kenya has firmly established itself as the leading economic powerhouse in East Africa, and its wealthiest individuals play an instrumental role in shaping this success. The country, with its GDP of $108 billion and a fast-growing middle class, has become a hub for both local and international investment. Amid global economic volatility, Kenya’s wealth creation remains resilient, driven by a dynamic private sector and strategic business ventures across industries.

The wealthiest individuals in Kenya today are pioneers and leaders in sectors ranging from manufacturing and banking to real estate and technology. These business tycoons have contributed significantly to the country’s economic growth, built multigenerational businesses, and fostered job creation. In 2026, Kenya is home to 330 multimillionaires, 8,300 high-net-worth individuals (HNWIs), and some of the continent’s most successful business figures. Nairobi has emerged as a key city for millionaires, reflecting the country’s growing influence in the global financial market.

The Economic Landscape of Kenya’s Richest

Kenya’s economic landscape continues to be shaped by the strategic decisions of its wealthiest citizens. They have not only amassed significant wealth through innovation and foresight but have also led their industries to success. These entrepreneurs have diversified their investments, with holdings spanning across multiple sectors such as agriculture, real estate, finance, and technology. Their businesses have driven Kenya’s industrialization and development, contributing significantly to the national economy.

The growing number of millionaires in Kenya reflects a trend towards increased wealth generation, even as the global economy faces challenges like inflation and currency fluctuations. The success of these individuals is a testament to their ability to navigate these challenges, seizing opportunities in a rapidly evolving business environment. In 2026, Kenya remains a beacon for entrepreneurship in Africa, with its wealthy elite continuing to drive the country’s economic future.

1. Bhimji Depar Shah

Net Worth: $420 million
Sector: Manufacturing (Bidco Industries)

Bhimji Depar Shah is one of Kenya’s most influential industrialists, best known for founding Bidco Industries, one of East Africa’s largest and most successful manufacturing companies. What started as a small garment manufacturing business in 1970 has grown into a multinational corporation producing a wide array of products, including edible oils, soaps, and detergents. Bidco’s annual revenue exceeds $300 million, and the company operates in 13 African countries.

Bhimji’s wealth primarily stems from Bidco’s success in food processing, particularly in the production of edible oils. Despite a slowdown in growth in recent years, Bidco remains a significant player in Kenya’s manufacturing sector, and Bhimji’s net worth is estimated at $420 million in 2026.

2. Narendra Raval

Net Worth: $240 million
Sector: Manufacturing (Devki Group)

ADVERTISEMENT

Narendra Raval is a prominent Kenyan industrialist who has built a multi-million-dollar empire in the manufacturing sector. As the founder and chairman of Devki Group, which produces steel, cement, and aluminum, Raval has transformed East Africa’s industrial landscape. His businesses, including Devki Steel Mills and National Cement, have made him one of Kenya’s wealthiest individuals, with a diversified portfolio that extends across the region.

Devki Group’s annual revenue surpasses $600 million, and the company is one of East Africa’s leading manufacturers. Narendra’s wealth, currently estimated at $240 million, reflects his leadership in the cement and steel industries, which are critical for Kenya’s ongoing infrastructure and construction projects.

3. Mama Ngina Kenyatta

Net Worth: $210 million
Sector: Diversified (Agriculture, Real Estate, Banking)

Mama Ngina Kenyatta, the matriarch of Kenya’s first family, holds a significant stake in the country’s economic future through her diversified business interests. Her investments span across agriculture, banking, real estate, media, and hospitality. The Kenyatta family’s portfolio includes a 13.2% stake in NCBA Group, Kenya’s largest financial institution, and full ownership of Brookside Dairy, which commands 60% of Kenya’s dairy market.

In addition to her dairy business, the Kenyatta family also controls Mediamax Network Limited, which owns K24 TV and The People Daily newspaper. Mama Ngina’s wealth, estimated at $210 million, reflects her influence in Kenya’s business and political spheres.

4. Zarin Merali

Net Worth: $220 million
Sector: Diversified (Sameer Group)

Zarin Merali, the widow of the late Naushad Merali, oversees the estate of one of Kenya’s wealthiest individuals. Her family’s wealth comes from the Sameer Group, a conglomerate with interests in agriculture, finance, real estate, and manufacturing. The Merali family holds significant stakes in Sameer Africa, Sasini Tea, and NCBA Group, making them major players in Kenya’s business sector.

Naushad Merali’s legacy continues under Zarin’s stewardship, with the family’s fortune estimated at $220 million in 2026. The family has also retained control over several properties, including real estate developments and agricultural assets, ensuring the continuation of their wealth.

5. Mary-Ann Musangi

Net Worth: $100 million
Sector: Diversified (Kirubi Estate)

Mary-Ann Musangi, the daughter of the late Chris Kirubi, inherited the Kirubi family estate after her father’s passing in 2021. The Kirubi estate includes major stakes in Centum Investment Plc, KCB Group, Haco Industries, and Capital Media Group. Under her leadership, the estate has maintained a significant position in Kenya’s corporate landscape, especially in the financial, media, and retail sectors.

Chris Kirubi’s legacy lives on through his children, with Mary-Ann Musangi’s current net worth estimated at $100 million. The family also holds substantial assets in real estate, healthcare, and hospitality.

6. Moi Family

Net Worth: $100 million
Sector: Diversified (Real Estate, Media, Education)

The Moi family, heirs to the late President Daniel arap Moi, control a diverse range of businesses across various sectors. Their holdings include Standard Media Group (owners of KTN and The Standard newspaper), real estate developments, and educational institutions such as Kabarak University. The Moi family is also one of Kenya’s largest private landowners, with approximately 300,000 acres of land under their control.

Though the family’s wealth has faced some fluctuations over the years, their diversified investments have helped maintain their place among Kenya’s wealthiest families, with an estimated net worth of $100 million in 2026.

7. James Mwangi

Net Worth: $70 million
Sector: Financial Services (Equity Group)

James Mwangi is the CEO of Equity Group, Kenya’s largest and most successful banking institution. Under his leadership, Equity Group has grown from a small microfinance bank to a regional banking giant with a presence in several East African countries. Mwangi’s stake in Equity Group, combined with his other investments, has made him one of Kenya’s wealthiest bankers.

With a current estimated net worth of $70 million, James Mwangi is widely regarded as one of the most influential figures in Kenya’s financial services sector.

8. Humphrey Kariuki

Net Worth: $60 million
Sector: Diversified (Janus Continental Group)

Humphrey Kariuki is the founder of Janus Continental Group, a conglomerate with interests in power generation, petroleum distribution, construction, real estate, and hospitality. He is also the owner of GL Africa Energy, which operates in Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, and Mozambique, as well as Dalbit Petroleum, a leading fuel distributor in Africa.

His diverse business interests and investments across several sectors have helped him build a fortune of $60 million, making him one of Kenya’s wealthiest and most influential entrepreneurs.

9. David Kimani Mukuha

Net Worth: $50 million
Sector: Retail (Naivas)

David Kimani Mukuha is the leader of Naivas International, Kenya’s largest supermarket chain with over 90 outlets across the country. While the Mukuha family sold a significant stake in Naivas in 2020, they continue to hold considerable control over the company. With an estimated net worth of $50 million, Mukuha remains one of Kenya’s most successful retail moguls.

10. Suresh Bhagwanji Shah

Net Worth: $45 million
Sector: Financial Services (I&M Bank)

Suresh Bhagwanji Shah is the founder of I&M Bank, a leading financial institution in Kenya and the wider East African region. He holds a significant stake in the bank and has also invested heavily in the financial sector through MTZ Holdings. With a current net worth of $45 million, Shah remains a key figure in Kenya’s banking and financial services industry.


The Economic Influence of Kenya’s Wealthiest

Kenya’s wealthiest individuals are not just business tycoons; they are also major players in shaping the country’s economic future. Through their investments in key industries such as manufacturing, banking, real estate, and agriculture, these entrepreneurs have created thousands of jobs, contributed to the development of critical infrastructure, and spurred industrial growth.

In addition to their economic contributions, many of Kenya’s wealthiest individuals are also philanthropists, channeling significant portions of their wealth into charitable causes such as education, healthcare, and poverty alleviation. Their business ventures and philanthropic efforts are a key part of Kenya’s ongoing development and its position as a leader in East Africa’s economic landscape.

Kenya’s 30 richest people

RankNameNet WorthIndustrySources of Wealth
1Bhimji Depar Shah$420 millionManufacturingBidco Industries (Edible oils, soaps, detergents)
2Narendra Raval$240 millionManufacturingDevki Group (Steel, cement, aluminum)
3Mama Ngina Kenyatta$210 millionDiversifiedAgriculture, Banking, Real estate, Media, Hospitality
4Zarin Merali$220 millionDiversifiedSameer Group (Agriculture, Finance, Real estate, Manufacturing)
5Mary-Ann Musangi$100 millionDiversifiedKirubi Estate (Centum, KCB, Haco Industries, Capital Media)
6Moi Family$100 millionDiversifiedMedia, Real estate, Education, Banking
7James Mwangi$70 millionFinancial ServicesEquity Group (Banking)
8Humphrey Kariuki$60 millionDiversifiedJanus Continental Group (Power, Petroleum, Real estate)
9David Kimani Mukuha$50 millionRetailNaivas (Supermarkets)
10Suresh Bhagwanji Shah$45 millionFinancial ServicesI&M Bank, MTZ Holdings
11Jaswant Singh Rai$45 millionDiversifiedRai Group (Sugar, Real estate, Timber, Edible oils)
12Baloobhai Patel$40 millionDiversifiedTransworld Safaris, Carbacid Investments, Williamson Tea
13Julius Mwale$40 millionHealthcare & TechMwale Medical and Technology City, SBA Technologies
14Bharat Shah$35 millionManufacturingKenafric Industries (Confectionery, Beverages, Biscuits)
15David Langat$35 millionDiversifiedDL Group (Tea farming, Real estate, Hospitality)
16Manu Chandaria$30 millionManufacturing, Real EstateComcraft Group (Steel, Aluminum, Plastic, Real estate)
17Adil Popat$30 millionDiversifiedSimba Corporation (Auto dealerships, Luxury hotels, Engineering)
18Kimani Rugendo$28 millionManufacturingKevian Kenya (Packaged water, Juices)
19Samuel Kamau Macharia$25 millionMediaRoyal Media Services (Citizen TV, Radio Stations)
20Suleiman Said Shahbal$20 millionFinancial Services, EnergyGulf Energy, Gulf African Bank
21John Kibunga Kimani$16 millionDiversifiedKakuzi Plc, Centum Investments, Nation Media Group, Safaricom
22Atul Shah$15 millionRetailNakumatt Holdings (Supermarkets)
23Jimnah Mbaru$15 millionFinancial ServicesDyer & Blair Investment Bank, Britam Holdings
24Benson Wairegi$12 millionFinancial ServicesBritam Holdings
25Edward Kirathe$12 millionReal EstateAcorn Holdings Africa (Student housing, Green Housing Bond)
26Francis Koome Njogu$11 millionEnergyGulf Energy Holdings
27Peter Munga$10 millionFinancial ServicesEquity Bank, Britam Holdings
28Paul Wanderi Ndung’u$9 millionTechnologyMobicom Kenya, Pevans East Africa (SportPesa)
29Gideon Muriuki$8 millionFinancial ServicesCo-operative Bank
30Tabitha Karanja$7 millionManufacturingKeroche Breweries (Alcoholic beverages)
ADVERTISEMENT
Previous Post

Understanding the Locations of Kenya: A Key Administrative Subdivision

Next Post

Manu Chandaria Donates $150,000 to KCA University Innovation Hub

Related Posts

List of the Richest Men in Zambia in 2026
Richest Billionaires

List of the Richest Men in Zambia in 2026

by Deborah Wando
November 28, 2025
0

Zambia, a country with significant economic growth and natural resources, is home to several high-net-worth individuals who have made their...

Read moreDetails
Next Post
Manu Chandaria Donates $150,000 to KCA University Innovation Hub

Manu Chandaria Donates $150,000 to KCA University Innovation Hub

ADVERTISEMENT
  • About Us
  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • DMCA
  • Ad Choices
  • Contact Us

© 2026 Deborah Wando

No Result
View All Result
  • Smart Living
  • Recipes
  • DIY
  • Decoration
  • Organization
  • Wellness
  • Gardening
  • Family Living
  • Health

© 2026 Deborah Wando